Mark Vernon Coombs

Alternate Names
Kina
Birth Date
1891 February 5
Death Date
1979 February 10
Gender
Male
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in Nephi, Juab, Utah Territory, United States

1891 February 5
Mother
Henrietta McCune
Father
Mark Anthony Coombs

Baptised

1899 February 4 (Age 7)

Served in Samoan Mission

1911 January–1914 September (Age 19) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Cardston, Alberta, Canada
Set Apart By
Seymour B. Young
Images
Samoan Missionaries

Arrived in Field

1911 March 12 (Age 20)

Called as President to Tongan Mission

1920 July–1926 June (Age 29) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Cardston, Alberta, Canada
Set Apart By
Charles W. Penrose
Images
Mission Photo
Served With

departed from home

1920 July 14 (Age 29)

Arrived at Home

1926 July 30 (Age 35)

Death

1979 February 10 (Age 88)

Married LaVera L Wilcox

No dates given.
Media
Mark Vernon Coombs (1891 - 1979) Profile
Samoan Missionaries
Mission Photo

Sources