Martha Duggan Gibbs (1844 - 1928) Profile

Martha Duggan Gibbs

Alternate Names
Martha Duggan Wright (Married Name)
Birth Date
On 1844 December 19 (Born)
Death Date
On 1928 May 5 (Died)
Gender
Female

Martha sailed in 1863 on the Cynosure with her uncle John Duggan Gibbs. 

Evidence from emigration and church (Perpetual Emigrating Fund) records proves she traveled to Utah in 1863. Her birth date is confirmed by her patriarchal blessing.

Birth date is confirmed by her death certificate.  Her surname is "Wright" on the 1870 Utah census, death certificate and Find A Grave website.  She married John Wright.

 

Read More
Media
Martha Duggan Gibbs (1844 - 1928) Profile
Martha Duggan Gibbs (1844 - 1928) Profile

Sources