Nephi Lorenzo Birch

Alternate Names
Nephi Lorenzo Birch (Birth Name)
Birth Date
On 1850 January 5 (Born)
Death Date
On 1935 January 17 (Died)
Gender
Male

The Birch family arrived in New York on 24 July 1866 via the ship St. Mark. Only Ann's name appears on the records for Scott's overland company as head of household. However, the record does show that she purchased 5 1/2 adult food rations for that portion of the journey, which indicates that the family that was on her during the ship voyage continued on with her in the overland company.

In the 1870 Utah census Nephi is listed under the surname "Poulton" because his mother had married Thomas Poulton.

Read More

Sources