Orvil Morgan Allen

Alternate Names
Orville, Orvel, Orval
Birth Date
1805 June 9
Death Date
1893 November 12
Gender
Male
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in St Ferdinand, St Louis, Missouri, United States

1805 June 9
Mother
Pamela Perry
Father
John Ephraim Allen

Baptised by Chandler Rogers

1840 February 4 (Age 34)

Served in Joseph Smith Presidential Campaign Mission

1844 April 15–January (Age 38) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States
Additional Notes

Called to assist Joseph Smith's presidential campaign and preach the gospel in Missouri. (History journal, April 15, 1844, p. 2)

Served in Eastern States Mission

1869 October 6 (Age 64) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Quorum
50th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Toquerville, Kane, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Wilford Woodruff
Additional Notes

Death

1893 November 12 (Age 88)
Media
Orvil Morgan Allen (1805 - 1893) Profile

Sources