Wallace Aird Macdonald Jr.

Alternate Names
Wallace Aird McDonald (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1887 January 10
Death Date
1970 December 8
Gender
Male

Born in Mesa, Maricopa, Arizona Territory, United States

1887 January 10
Mother
Sarah Barbara Brundage
Father
Wallace Aird Macdonald

Baptized by Warner H. Allen

1895 March 7 (Age 8)

Served in Southern States Mission

1905 October–1908 February (Age 18) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Mesa City, Maricopa, Arizona, United States
Set Apart By
Rulon S. Wells

Married Nelle LeSueur

1909 June 2 (Age 22)

Called as President to California Mission

1937 June–1941 February (Age 50) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Utah
Set Apart By
David O. McKay
Images
California Mission Bakersfield District Missionaries 23 Feb. 1938
Mission President and visiting General Authority
California Mission Conference
Served With

Departed from Home

1937 July 7 (Age 50)

Death

1970 December 8 (Age 83)
Media
Wallace Aird Macdonald Jr. (1887 - 1970) Profile
California Mission Bakersfield District Missionaries 23 Feb. 1938
Mission President and visiting General Authority
California Mission Conference

Sources