William Thomson Jr.

Alternate Names
William Thompson Jr. (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1857 October 21
Death Date
1935 January 9
Gender
Male

Born in Craigs, Stirlingshire, Scotland

1857 October 21
Mother
Margaret Wardrope Wilson
Father
William Thomson Sr

Baptized by Thos Russell

1868 March 20 (Age 10)

Served in Southern States Mission

1880 October–1882 June (Age 22) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
12th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
J Van Cott
Additional Notes

Called to preside over the Mississippi Conference February 22, 1881

Arrived in Field

1880 November 30 (Age 23)

Death

1935 January 9 (Age 77)
Media
William Thomson Jr. (1857 - 1935) Profile

Sources