Ami Lorenzo Anderson

Alternate Names
A. Lorenzo
Birth Date
1887 September 6
Death Date
1983 September 16
Gender
Male
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in Colonia Diaz, Ascension, Chihuahua, Mexico

1887 September 6
Mother
Mariah Missilvia Curtis
Father
Andrew Andersen

Baptised by Andrew Anderson

1895 September 6 (Age 8)

Served in Mexican Mission

1909 October–1912 February (Age 22) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Colonia Diaz, Chihuahua, Mexico

Arrived in Field

1909 October 30 (Age 22)

Departed from Home

1938 August 8 (Age 50)

Called as President to Mexican Mission

1938 August–1942 August (Age 50) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
El Paso, United States
Set Apart By
Heber J. Grant

Death

1983 September 16 (Age 96)

Married Vera Juanita Pierce

No dates given.
Media
Ami Lorenzo Anderson (1887 - 1983) Profile

Sources