Benjamin Cluff

Alternate Names
Benjamin Clough
Birth Date
1830 March 20
Death Date
1909 November 19
Gender
Male
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Baptism Date per Family Search Ordinance for KWNV-TRM

Read More

Born in Durham, Strafford, New Hampshire, United States

1830 March 20
Mother
Elizabeth Betsy Hall
Father
David Cluff Sr.

Baptized by Ab Palmer

1839 January 1 (Age 8)

Served in Middle States Mission

1853–1855 (Age 22) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Other
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Provo, Utah, Utah Territory, United States
Additional Notes

Married Mary Ellen Foster

1854 February 28 (Age 23)

Served in Las Vegas Mission

1855 April–1857 March (Age 25) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Provo, Utah, Utah Territory, United States
Additional Notes

Set Apart

1855 April 22 (Age 25)

Departed from Home

1855 May 10 (Age 25)

Arrived in Field

1855 June 15 (Age 25)

Served in Hawaiian Mission

1864 April–1870 May (Age 34) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
22nd
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Logan, Cache, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
J. Taylor
Additional Notes

Arrived in Field Date per Hawaiian Mission Index, 1850-1930.

Arrived in Field

1864 June 10 (Age 34)

Departed from Field

1870 April 30 (Age 40)

Death

1909 November 19 (Age 79)
Media
Benjamin Cluff (1830 - 1909) Profile

Sources