<p> Contributed by Joseph Trevor Antley to <a href="https://familysearch.org/photos/artifacts/28665502?p=10440065&amp;returnLabel=Benjamin%20Erastus%20Rich%20(KWZR-BZX)&amp;returnUrl=https%3A%2F%2Ffamilysearch.org%2Ftree%2F%23view%3Dancestor%26person%3DKWZR-BZX%26section%3Dmemories">FamilySearch</a>.</p>

Benjamin Erastus Rich

Alternate Names
Ben E. Rich (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1855 November 7
Death Date
1913 September 13
Gender
Male

Born in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States

1855 November 7
Mother
Sarah De Armon Pea

Baptized by Charles Coulson Rich

1865 November (Age 9)

Married Diana Farr

1877 December 27 (Age 22)

Served in British Mission

1881 April–1883 June (Age 25) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Ogden, Weber, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
John Henry Smith

Married Laura Bowring

1898 April 13 (Age 42)

Called

1898 June 9 (Age 42)

Called as President to Southern States Mission

1898 June–1902 July (Age 42) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Rexburg, Madison, Idaho, United States
Set Apart By
John Henry Smith
Images
Rich brothers all serve in the Southern States Mission
Newly Arrived Elders 21 June 1898
Southern States Mission Presidency, circa 1898
Southern States Missionaries
Mission Photo
Mission Photo
Southern States Mission 1906-1908
Chattanooga, Hamilton, Tennessee - March 20, 1899
First annual conference of presidents in Southern States Mission, Chattanooga, Tennessee, May 1899
March 1899: Office Staff in Chattanooga - Southern States Mission
Southern States missionaries
Served With

Officially took charge of the mission

1898 July 1 (Age 42)

Called

1902 May 22 (Age 46)

Called as President to Middle States Mission

1902 July–1903 August (Age 46) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Chattanooga, Hamilton, Tennessee, United States
Images
Middle States Mission Conference Presidents
Mission President & Wife
Served With

Called as President to Southern States Mission

1903 August–1908 August (Age 47) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Cincinnati, Hamilton, Ohio, United States
Images
United States Mission Presidents
Southern States Mission Presidency, 1904

Called as President to Eastern States Mission

1908 August–1913 September (Age 52) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Chattanooga, Hamilton, Tennessee, United States
Images
United States Mission Presidents
Rhode Island Conference, 1912
Mission Photo
Mission Presidents in the United States and Mexico
Mission Photo
Served With

Death in New York City, New York, United States

1913 September 13 (Age 57)
Media
Benjamin Erastus Rich (1855 - 1913) Profile
1899/1: New Elders - Southern States Mission (23 Jan 1899)
1899/4: South Carolina Conference - Southern States Mission (6 Apr 1899)
1898/7: Southern States Mission
1899/4: New Elders - Southern States Mission (24 April 1899)
1899-5: North Alabama Conference - Southern States Mission (1 May 1899)
1898/11: New Elders - Southern States Mission (21 Nov 98)
1899/5: New Elders - Southern States Mission (8 May 1899)
Rich brothers all serve in the Southern States Mission
Newly Arrived Elders 21 June 1898
Southern States Mission Presidency, circa 1898
Southern States Missionaries
Mission Photo
Mission Photo
Southern States Mission 1906-1908
Chattanooga, Hamilton, Tennessee - March 20, 1899
First annual conference of presidents in Southern States Mission, Chattanooga, Tennessee, May 1899
March 1899: Office Staff in Chattanooga - Southern States Mission
Southern States missionaries
Middle States Mission Conference Presidents
Mission President & Wife
United States Mission Presidents
Southern States Mission Presidency, 1904
United States Mission Presidents
Rhode Island Conference, 1912
Mission Photo
Mission Presidents in the United States and Mexico
Mission Photo

Sources