Christine Persson (1849 - 1926) Profile

Christine Persson

Alternate Names
Christine Persson (Birth Name)
Birth Date
On 1849 July 12 (Born)
Death Date
On 1926 April 28 (Died)
Gender
Female

Christine sailed to the United States with her mother in 1862 on the ship Electric. Her other siblings sailed to the U.S. in 1863 on the John J. Boyd. Her name on the ship records matches her mothers. They both read "Kersti Persson." There are multiple variation in her given and surnames. Christine appears to be the Americanized version of her name. 

See the Find a Grave website for her Swedish birth records, which confirms her birth date. 

Read More
Media
Christine Persson (1849 - 1926) Profile
Christine Persson (1849 - 1926) Profile

Sources