Jennie Maud Houtz

Alternate Names
Jennie Maud Tew (Married Name)
Birth Date
1892 September 30
Death Date
1988 August 1
Gender
Female

Born in Springville, Utah, Utah Territory, United States

1892 September 30
Mother
Mary Esther Waters
Father
Christian Watson Houtz

Baptized by William P. Fullmer

1900 October 6 (Age 8)

Married William Thomas Tew Jr.

1913 June 16 (Age 20)

Served in East Central States Mission

1937 June–1940 August (Age 44) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Mapleton, Utah, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
J. Reuben Clark Jr.
Images
Mission photo
President Tew's Family
Mission Photo

Departed from Home

1937 June 11 (Age 44)

Death

1988 August 1 (Age 95)
Media
Jennie Maud Houtz (1892 - 1988) Profile
Mission photo
President Tew's Family
Mission Photo

Sources