<p> ca. 1899</p>

Louis A Kelsch

Alternate Names
Ludwig Koelsch (Birth Name)
Lewis A. Kelch (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1856 November 28
Death Date
1917 October 16
Gender
Male

Born in Vinningen, Zwisbrsisken, Germany

1856 November 28
Mother
Saraphine
Father
Louis Koelsch

Baptized by William Wootton

1876 October 25 (Age 19)

Married Rosealia Esther Atwood

1878 October 25 (Age 21)

Called

1881 September 1 (Age 24)

Served in Southern States Mission

1881 October–1883 August (Age 24) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
South Cottonwood, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Francis M. Lyman

Arrived at Home

1883 October 3 (Age 26)

Called

1888 January 28 (Age 31)

Served in Northern States Mission

1888 March–1889 March (Age 31) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
73rd
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
South Cottonwood, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Franklin D. Richards
Additional Notes

He was originally called to the Turkish Mission, but was unable to obtain passports and was reassigned to serve in the British Mission.

Departed from Home

1888 March 6 (Age 31)

Called

1889 March 15 (Age 32)

Served in British Mission

1889 May–1890 January (Age 32) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
72nd
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
South Cottonwood, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
George Teasdale
Additional Notes

He was reassigned to the Swiss and German Mission.

Images
Japan Missionary Photo

Served in Swiss and German Mission

1890 January–1891 June (Age 33) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
British Mission

Called as President to Northern States Mission

1896 July–1901 May (Age 39) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
72nd
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
South Cottonwood, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
George Teasdale
Images
Calling Card
Missionaries in Omaha
Nebraska Conference

Arrived in Field

1896 August 4 (Age 39)

Arrived at Home

1901 May 9 (Age 44)

Served in Japan Mission

1901 July–1902 August (Age 44) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Joseph F. Smith
Images
Missionaries in Tokyo
Japan Dedication Site
Opening the Japanese Mission
Missionaries in Yokohama
First Missionaries to Japan

Death

1917 October 16 (Age 60)
Media
Louis A Kelsch (1856 - 1917) Profile
Japan Missionary Photo
Calling Card
Missionaries in Omaha
Nebraska Conference
Missionaries in Tokyo
Japan Dedication Site
Opening the Japanese Mission
Missionaries in Yokohama
First Missionaries to Japan

Sources