Lucinda Harris Guymon (1840 - 1867) Profile

Lucinda Harris Guymon

Alternate Names
Lucinda Harris Guymon (Birth Name)
Lucinda Harris Hurst (Married Name)
Birth Date
On 1840 September 10 (Born)
Death Date
On 1867 June 28 (Died)
Gender
Female

The Guymon family traveled to the Salt Lake Valley with the Aaron Johnson Company in 1850.  The family included Noah Guymon and children from his first wife Mary Jane, Lucinda Harris, and Emma Melissa; his second wife Margaret Elizabeth Johnson and their children Margaret Elizabeth and Martin Lewis; and his third wife, Elizabeth Ann Jones and their son William Albert.

Noah’s parents Thomas and Sarah Gordon, and his siblings Polly Ann and family, Barzilla and Family, and Melissa Jane were also in the company.

Her death date is confirmed by her obituary, which shows her name as "Lucinda Harris Hurst.

 

Read More
Media
Lucinda Harris Guymon (1840 - 1867) Profile
Lucinda Harris Guymon (1840 - 1867) Profile

Sources