Edward Spackman Hall

Alternate Names
Edward S Doty (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1881 July 13
Death Date
1953 March 5
Gender
Male
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in Sugar House Wd, Salt Lake, Utah

1881 July 13
Mother
Naomi Emma Spackman
Father
John Hall

Baptized by John Hall

1889 July 13 (Age 8)

Served in Tahitian Mission

1900 October–1903 February (Age 19) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Seymour B. Young

Served in Tahitian Mission

1900 October–1903 February (Age 19) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Seymour B. Young

Arrived in Field

1900 November 13 (Age 19)

Called as President to Tahitian Mission

1903 February–1907 August (Age 21) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Tahitian Mission
Additional Notes

On 13 July 1905, he sailed for Salt Lake City to discuss with Church leaders the building of a new mission headquarters in Tahiti. Franklin J. Fullmer was given temporary charge of the mission. Hall returned from the trip on 29 October with a wife, Sarah Helena Carlson.

Images
Tahiti missionaries, March 1906
Tahiti missionaries, April 1906
Mission Photo

Called as President to Tahitian Mission

1903 February–1907 August (Age 21) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Tahitian Mission
Additional Notes

On 13 July 1905, he sailed for Salt Lake City to discuss with Church leaders the building of a new mission headquarters in Tahiti. Franklin J. Fullmer was given temporary charge of the mission. Hall returned from the trip on 29 October with a wife, Sarah Helena Carlson.

Images
Tahiti missionaries, April 1906
Tahiti missionaries, March 1906

Married Anna Sara Helena Carlsson

1905 October 4 (Age 24)

Departed from Field

1907 August 22 (Age 26)

Arrived at Home

1907 September 13 (Age 26)

Death

1953 March 5 (Age 71)
Media
Edward Spackman Hall (1881 - 1953) Profile
Tahiti missionaries, March 1906
Tahiti missionaries, April 1906
Mission Photo
Tahiti missionaries, April 1906
Tahiti missionaries, March 1906

Sources