Annie Taylor

Alternate Names
Annie B. Allan (Married Name)
Annie B. Hall (Married Name)
Annie B. Quayle (Married Name)
Annie Bannerman Ballantyne (Birth Name)
Annie (Alternate Name)
Ann Ballantyne (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
On 1819 September 2 (Born)
Death Date
On 1908 March 10 (Died)
Gender
Female

Annie Ballantyne was born 2 September 1819 in Whiteridgebog, Merton Parish, Roxburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, the sixth child out of seven of David and Anne (Bannerman) Ballantyne. On the 22 November 1839, Annie marries William Allen at the Edinburgh Parish, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland. William dies soon thereafter and Annie becomes a widow without children.

Annie, her mother, and some of her siblings joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in 1841, and emigrate to Nauvoo, Illinois. Annie remains a widow suffering the hardships and persecution of the Saints during this time period, as they are driven out of Nauvoo. Her older sister, Jane Ballantyne married John Taylor in 1844. 

Annie also marries John Taylor on the 23 April 1847 at Kanesville, Pottawattamie, Iowa, United States and travels with the Taylor family with the Edward Hunter/Joseph Horne Company to the Salt Lake Basin arriving in September 1847. 

Whatever the reasons, things do not work out for John Taylor and Annie Ballantyne and they are divorced on the 9th of November 1853, leaving no children. Annie marries Charles Thomas Hall on 27 February 1857 at age 37. Sometime later, Annie becomes a widow again, also leaving no children from this union.

Annie marries John Quayle on 12 April, 1862. She lived in Utah Territory, United States in 1870 and Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States in 1880. She died on 10 March 1908, in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States, at the age of 88, and was buried in Ogden City Cemetery, Ogden, Weber, Utah, United States.

 

 

Read More