Mary Ann Oakley (1826 - 1911) Profile

Mary Ann Taylor

Alternate Names
Mary Ann Taylor (Married Name)
Mary Ann Oakley (Birth Name)
Mary Ann Taylor (Alternate Name)
Mary Ann Oakley Taylor (Alternate Name)
Mary O. Taylor (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
On 1826 March 20 (Born)
Death Date
On 1911 August 30 (Died)
Gender
Female

20 Mar 1826 - 30 Aug 1911 Mary Ann Oakley was born in Flatlands, Kings, New York, United States, the daughter of Ezra and Elizabeth (De Groot ) Oakley. She was the third out of five children in the Oakley family. The family joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints in 1841 and moved to Nauvoo in 1843. Mary Ann Oakley married John Taylor for eternity on April 1845, in Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States. The Taylor family traveled with the Edward Hunter/Joseph Horne Company, leaving near Winter Quarters, Nebraska and traveling across the plains to arrive in Salt Lake City in 1847. John and Mary were the parents of at least 3 sons and 2 daughters. She lived in East Millcreek, Salt Lake, Utah, United States in 1900 and Salt Lake City Ward 1, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States in 1910. In 1880, at the age of 54, her occupation is listed as keeping house in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States. She died on 30 August 1911, in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States, at the age of 85, and was buried in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States.

Read More
Media
Mary Ann Oakley (1826 - 1911) Profile
Mary Ann Oakley (1826 - 1911) Profile

Sources