Joseph Fisher

Alternate Names
Joseph Fisher (Birth Name)
Birth Date
On 1801 November 25 (Born)
Death Date
On 1867 March 21 (Died)
Gender
Male

The family left from Weston, Missouri. Pioneers and Prominent Men indicates they traveled with this freight train.

At the time of the 1850 federal census of Utah a ten-year-old boy named Thomas was living in the Joseph Fisher household but it is unclear whether he was a member of Joseph’s immediate family or if he crossed the plains with them.   Thomas does not appear with the family in the 1842 Stake/Ward census of Nauvoo, Illinois nor is he listed as a child of Joseph and his wife Eveline in the publication entitled  Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah.  Further research is needed to clarify this relationship.

Read More

Sources